Monday, August 7

Location: Alaska Islands & Ocean Visitor Center95 Sterling Hwy

9:00 am – 4:00 pm NAME Board meeting
5:00 pm Conference check-in opens
6:00 – 8:00 pm Welcome reception
Feature presentation: Honoring Daisy Lee Bitter, Carla Stanley, and early marine education
Tuesday, August 8

Location: Kenai Peninsula College533 E Pioneer Ave

8:00 – 9:00 am Breakfast and Plenary Session


Keynote Speaker: Kris Holderied
NOAA Oceanographer & Director of the Kasitsna Bay Lab

9:00 – 9:30 am Fast presentations #1 (5 mins each)
9:45 – 10:45 am Session A
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Session B
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 – 1:30 pm Fast presentations #2 (5 mins each)
1:45 – 2:45 pm Session C
3:00 – 4:00 pm Session D
4:00 – 5:00 pm Chapter meetings
5:00 pm Dinner cruise to Halibut Cove (pre-registration required)
Wednesday, August 9

Location: Alaska Islands & Ocean Visitor Center95 Sterling Hwy

8:00 – 9:00 am Breakfast and Plenary Session:


Keynote Speaker: Loren Anderson
Director of Culture Programs, Alutiiq, Alaska Native Heritage Center

Culture: What is it?  What are its invisible aspects?  How do we become aware of our own cultural lenses?

Most people today don’t recognize that they belong to a culture.  This presentation will help participants recognize what are the components of their cultures.  Knowing one’s culture helps participants recognize and appreciate the differences in various cultures and give them a clearer picture about how – they – see the world we all live in.

9:00 am – 5:00 pm Field Trips (pre-registration required)
5:00 – 6:00 pm Estuary Exploration with Kay Shoemaker and Jess Shepherd at Bishops Beach
6:00 – 8:00 pm

NAME Annual General Meeting and BBQ at Bishops Beach

Thursday, August 9

Location: Kenai Peninsula College533 E Pioneer Ave

8:00 – 9:00 am Breakfast and Plenary Session


Keynote Speaker: Nancy Lord
Alaskan writer of fiction & non-fiction, former State Writer Laureate

Writing on the Water

Nancy will share examples of the ways she’s used her writing (creatively and as an activist) to celebrate and encourage the stewardship of our life-giving waters.

9:00 – 9:30 am Fast presentations #3 (5 mins each)
9:45 – 10:45 am Session E
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Session F
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch—Intro to Spit Scavenger Hunt
1:00 – 4:00 pm Hands On Exploration at the Harbor: Creatures of the Dock Tour, Harbor History Tour and Harmful Algal Bloom Studies
4:00 – 6:00 pm Spit Scavenger Hunt/Free time on the Spit
6:00 – 9:00 pm NAME Awards Banquet and Auction
6:00 – 9:00—Dinner, Awards, & Auction
Followed by Music & Dancing
Homer Elks Lodge, 215 Jenny Way
Friday, August 11

Location: Alaska Islands & Ocean Visitor Center95 Sterling Hwy

10:00 – 11:00 am Breakfast and Plenary Session:


Keynote Speaker: Dave Aplin
World Wildlife Fund

11:00 am – 12:00 pm Tidepool Extravaganza at Bishops Beach
12:00 – 3:00 pm End of Conference Picnic on Bishops Beach